• HOME
  • GRANTS AND AWARD WINNERS

Grant & Award Winners


Finalists of the 2015 "Josie" Excellence in the Arts Awards


2016 Chairman's Honorees & Recognition Award Winners


2016 Grant Winners

App. No. Organization                                                                             Amount

1              Madisonville Junior High School         1000

2              Mount Carmel Academy                                1000

3              St Rita’s Of Harahan LA Theater Program                1000

4              Holy Ghost Fathers Kenyan Mission School              2000

5              Dancing Dreams                        1000

6              Youth Empowerment Through Arts And Humanities       500

7              Martin Luther Hs Sports Program                    500

8              Martin Luther Hs Drama Program                   500

9              National Alliance On Mental Illness Queens/Nassau          1000

10           Adventures In Learning    1000

11           Tabor Retreat Center        1000

12           Barbara's Team Of Hope                 1000

13           St Bennedict Abbey             500

14           St Rose Of Lima     500

15           Cathedral High School        500

16           Thalia Spanish Theater        500

17           Archbishop Hannon Hs Theater Program                      500

18           St Francis Prep Hs Art Program      1000

19           Senior Theater Acting Repertory                      500

20           St Martin De Poreees Marianist School Band (Kellenberg)   500

21           Kellenberg Hs Bagpipe Band (Kellenberg)                 500

22           Lowell School          500

23           St Marys Manhasset Elementary Theater                 2000

24           St Marys Manhasset Hs Theater                  2500

25           Immaculate Conception Center Douglaston Dob  2500

26           St Francis Prep Hs Performing Arts Program              500

27           Dance Entropy        500

28           Sacred Music Chorale Of Richmond Hill                              1000

29           Maggies Little Theater         500

30           St Marys Woodside Theater Program                                    1000

31           Opening Act         1500

32           Daniels Music Foundation                     500

33           Jubilee United Methodist Cluster                          500

34           Astoria Performing Arts Center        500

35           Lutheran School Of Flushing Arts                 1000

36           The Dance Factory              500

37           Andrean Players                   1000

38           Friends Of Maple Grove Science And Arts Combined         1500

39           Isle Of Shoals          1000

40           Immaculate Conception Academy Jamaica                     500

41           Holy Child Teen Drama Group           500

42           Chappell Players (St Johns)            1000

43           Convergence Arts                  500

44           The Mary Louis Academy           1000

45           Gilbert And Sullivan Light Opera Company Of Li          500

46           Hip To Hip Theater Co.                  500

47           Brooklyn Childrens Theater                500

48           Eden Ii School For Autistic Children                  500

49           Royal Star Theatre (Formerly Fsf Theater Group)        500

50           Queensboro Hill Neighborhood Association                      500

51           Brooklyn Music School           500

52           Nyc Public East Side Community Hs                                    1500

53           Mcclancy High School Theater          500



Congratulations to all our Grant Winners!




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software